Federal government's domestic surveillance programs; joint subcommittee to study. [HJR-4]
[…] HB-200: Student information; release to federal government agencies.
Sponsored by: Rep. Richard Bell
Stricken From Docket By Education By Voice Vote on 01/20/2014
Detention and removal of U.S. citizen from State; SPS shall request notification within 24 hours. [HB-1256]
Detention and removal of a citizen from the Commonwealth by the federal government. Provides that the Secretary of Public Safety shall request from the U.S. Secretary of Defense that, when an agency of the federal government detains any United States citizen pursuant to 50 U.S.C. § 1541 et seq. as provided by the National Defense Authorization Act for Fiscal Year 2012 (P.L. 112-81, § 1021 [providing for detention of any person "who planned, authorized, committed, or aided the terrorist attacks that occurred on September 11, 2001, or harbored those
(continued...)
HB-1256: Detention and removal of U.S. citizen from State; SPS shall request notification within 24 hours.
Sponsored by: Rep. Benjamin Cline
Passed By Indefinitely In Courts Of Justice (9-y 4-n) on 02/26/2014
Check cashers; recordkeeping requirements, civil penalty. [HB-1026]
Check cashers; recordkeeping requirements; civil penalty. Requires each registered check casher to make copies of, or maintain a record of information from, each item cashed and the customer's identification document prior to cashing the item. Records for each transaction are required to be retained for six months. A violation of these requirements is punishable by a civil penalty not to exceed $100. The measure does not apply to registered check cashers that are principally engaged in the bona fide retail sale of goods or services.
Banking legislation; memorializing Congress to enact legislation to reinstate certain functions. [SJR-273]
Banking legislation. Memorializes the Congress of the United States to enact legislation that would reinstate the separation of commercial and investment banking functions that were in effect under the Glass-Steagall Act (Banking Act of 1933). Legislation enacted should be modeled on H.R. 1489 of the 112th Congress.