By: Gerdes H.B. No. 5135 A BILL TO BE ENTITLED AN ACT relating to prohibition of discrimination by governmental entities based on immutable characteristics. BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF THE STATE OF TEXAS: SECTION 1. This Act may be cited as the Texas Antidiscrimination Act. SECTION 2. Subtitle A, Title 6, Government Code, is amended by adding Chapter 621 to read as follows: CHAPTER 621. PROHIBITION OF DISCRIMINATION BY GOVERNMENTAL ENTITIES BASED ON IMMUTABLE CHARACTERISTICS Sec. 621.001. LEGISLATIVE FINDINGS; PURPOSE. (a) The legislature finds that: (1) Section 3, Article I, Texas Constitution (Equal Protection Clause), provides that "[a]ll freemen, when they form a social compact, have equal rights, and no man, or set of men, is entitled to exclusive separate public emoluments, or privileges, but in consideration of public service;" (2) Section 3a, Article I, Texas Constitution (Equal Rights Amendment), provides that "[e]quality under the law shall not be denied or abridged because of sex, race, color, creed, or national origin;" (3) The Texas Constitution's Equal Rights Amendment was designed expressly to provide