BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF THE STATE OF TEXAS:          SECTION 1.  This Act may be cited as the Texas   Antidiscrimination Act.          SECTION 2.  Subtitle A, Title 6, Government Code, is amended   by adding Chapter 621 to read as follows:   CHAPTER 621.  PROHIBITION OF DISCRIMINATION BY GOVERNMENTAL   ENTITIES BASED ON IMMUTABLE CHARACTERISTICS          Sec. 621.001.  LEGISLATIVE FINDINGS; PURPOSE.  (a)  The   legislature finds that:                (1)  Section 3, Article I, Texas Constitution (Equal   Protection Clause), provides that "[a]ll freemen, when they form a   social compact, have equal rights, and no man, or set of men, is   entitled to exclusive separate public emoluments, or privileges,   but in consideration of public service;"                (2)  Section 3a, Article I, Texas Constitution (Equal   Rights Amendment), provides that "[e]quality under the law shall   not be denied or abridged because of sex, race, color, creed, or   national origin;"                (3)  The Texas Constitution's Equal Rights