HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES
[…] The clerk shall issue to the defendants named in the complaint a summons to appear before the supreme court no later than 4:30 p.m. on the fifth day after service of the summons."

     SECTION 29.  Section 15-1, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by adding a new definition to be appropriately inserted and to read as follows:

     ""Absentee polling place" means an office or other suitable facility designated by the respective clerks for the conduct of absentee voting and the processing of absentee ballots."

     SECTION 30.  Section 15-2.5, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:

     "§15-2.5  [Voting by mail] Absentee voting in [district] precinct affected by natural disasters.  (a)  If the chief election officer and clerk of a county affected as a result of a natural disaster determine that the opening of a designated [voter service center] polling place will adversely affect the health and safety of voters or precinct officials, the chief election officer and county clerk, by written order, may require the registered voters of any [district] precinct to vote by [mail as provided in part VIIA of chapter 11.] absentee ballot; provided that if there are not enough absentee ballots for all voters of the precinct, the chief election officer or the clerk shall use other official ballots to make up the difference.

     (b)  Within thirty days after the issuance of such an order, the chief election officer and county clerk shall notify all registered voters in the affected [district] precinct of the issuance of the order.

     (c)  Within ten days after the printed official absentee ballots are available for the designated precinct affected by this section, the clerk shall deliver, or cause to be delivered, by hand or mail, an absentee ballot, a return envelope, and any other appropriate material to each registered voter in the affected precinct.

     [(c)] (d)  The chief election officer shall adopt rules pursuant to chapter 91 to implement this section."

     SECTION 31.  Section 15-4, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:

     "§15-4  Request for absentee ballot.