HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES
[…] After all the ballots have been tabulated they shall be sealed in containers.  Thereafter, these containers shall be unsealed and resealed only as prescribed by rules governing elections.

     The ballots and other election records may be destroyed by the chief election officer or clerk when all elected candidates have been certified by the chief election officer, or in the case of candidates for county offices, by the clerk and after compliance with retention schedules of applicable federal law."

     SECTION 28.  Section 11-173.5, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (a) to read as follows:

     "(a)  In a primary and special primary election contest, or a county election contest held concurrently with a regularly scheduled primary or special primary election, the complaint shall be filed in the office of the clerk of the supreme court no later than 4:30 p.m. on the [thirteenth] sixth day after a primary or special primary election or a county election contest held concurrently with a regularly scheduled primary or special primary election, and shall be accompanied by a deposit for costs of court as established by the rules of the supreme court; provided that a complaint for a contest for cause that arises from a mandatory recount pursuant to section 11-158 shall be filed no later than 4:30 p.m. on the third calendar day following the public announcement of the results of the mandatory recount pursuant to section 11-158(c).  The clerk shall issue to the defendants named in the complaint a summons to appear before the supreme court no later than 4:30 p.m. on the fifth day after service of the summons."

     SECTION 29.  Section 15-1, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by adding a new definition to be appropriately inserted and to read as follows: