HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES
[…] No person shall look at or ask to see the contents of the unvoted ballots.  If any person having received a ballot leaves the polling place without first delivering the ballot to the precinct official as provided above, or wilfully exhibits the person's ballot or the person's unvoted ballots in a special primary or primary election, except as provided in sections 11-139 and 11-132, after the ballot has been marked, the person shall forfeit the person's right to vote, and the chairperson of the precinct officials shall cause a record to be made of the proceeding."

     SECTION 24.  Section 11-139, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:

     "§11-139  Voting assistance.  (a)  Except as otherwise provided, any voter who requires assistance may be given assistance by a person of the voter's choice.  A person with disabilities may be provided assistance at a [voter service center] polling place pursuant to any state or federal law relating to persons with disabilities.  The voter's employer or agent of that employer, agent of the voter's labor union, or a candidate for any office that is listed on the ballot shall not provide assistance.  Written or oral instructions delivered via telephone, electronic means, or mail shall not be deemed assistance prohibited by this section; provided that the voter's employer or agent of that employer, agent of the voter's labor union, or a candidate for any office listed on the ballot is not physically present with the voter when the instructions are delivered.

     (b)  If assistance is provided pursuant to subsection (a), the precinct officials providing assistance shall enter in writing in the record book the following:

     (1)  The voter's name;

     (2)  The fact that the voter cannot read the names on the ballot, if that is the reason for requiring assistance, and otherwise, the specific physical disability which requires the voter to receive assistance; and

     (3)  The name or names of the person or persons furnishing the assistance.

     [(b)] (c)  Violation of this section by an employer or agent of that employer, agent of the voter's labor union, or a candidate shall constitute election fraud as provided under section 19-3."

     SECTION 25.  Section 11-152, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:

     "§11-152  Method of counting.