HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES
[…] In making, amending, and repealing rules for voters who cannot vote at the polls in person or receive or return absentee ballots by mail, and all other voters, the chief election officer shall provide for voting by these persons in a manner that ensures secrecy of the ballot and precludes tampering with the ballots of these voters and other election frauds.  The rules, when adopted in conformity with chapter 91 and upon approval by the governor, shall have the force and effect of law."

     SECTION 10.  Section 11-15.2, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended as follows:

     1.  By amending subsections (a) and (b) to read:

     "(a)  Notwithstanding the closing of the general county register pursuant to section 11-24, a person who is eligible to vote but is not registered to vote may register by appearing in person [at any voter service center on or before]:

     (1)  Before election day[.], at any absentee polling place established pursuant to section 15-A in the county associated with the person's residence; or

     (2)  On election day, at the polling place in the precinct associated with the person's residence.

     (b)  The clerk shall designate a registration clerk, who may be an election official, at each [voter service center.] of the absentee polling places in the county established pursuant to section 15-A, before the day of the election and at each of the polling places in the county on the day of the election."

     2.  By amending subsections (f) and (g) to read: