HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES
[…] This proclamation may be issued jointly with the proclamation required in section 11-91.

     (b)  No change shall be made in the boundaries of any [district] precinct later than 4:30 p.m. on the tenth day before the close of filing for an election.

     (c)  Notwithstanding subsection (a), and pursuant to section 15-2.5, the [clerk] chief election officer is not required to establish [voter service centers] polling places for [districts] precincts affected by natural disasters, as provided in section 15-2.5."

     SECTION 18.  Section 11-92.3, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:

     "§11-92.3  [Natural] Consolidated precincts; natural disasters; postponement; [consolidation of districts;] absentee voting required; special elections.  (a)  In the event of a flood, tsunami, earthquake, volcanic eruption, high wind, or other natural disaster, occurring before an election [where] that makes a precinct inaccessible, the chief election officer, or county clerk in the case of county elections, may consolidate precincts within a representative district.  If the extent of damage caused is such that the ability of voters, in any precinct, district, or county, to exercise their right to vote is substantially impaired, the chief election officer or clerk in the case of county elections may require the registered voters of the affected precinct to vote by absentee ballot pursuant to section 15-2.5 and may postpone the conducting of an election in the affected [area] precinct for no more than twenty-one days; provided that any postponement shall not affect the conduct of the election, tabulation, or distribution of results for those precincts, districts, or counties not designated for postponement.  The chief election officer, or clerk in the case of county elections, shall give notice of the consolidation, postponement, or requirement to vote by absentee ballot, in the affected county or precinct before the opening of the precinct polling place by whatever possible news or broadcast media are available.  Precinct officials and workers affected by any consolidation shall not forfeit their pay.

     (b)  In the event the chief election officer, or the clerk in a county election, determines that the number of candidates or issues on the ballot in a special, special primary, or special general election does not require the full number of established [districts,] precincts, the [districts] precincts may be consolidated for the purposes of the special, special primary, or special general election into a small number of special, special primary, or special general election [districts.] precincts.