HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES
[…] For all votes cast in an election, in the presence of official observers, counting center employees may start to count the ballots before [election day, as specified in section 11-108.] the closing of the polls, provided there shall be no printout by the computer or other disclosure of the number of votes cast for a candidate or on a question before the closing of the polls.  For the purposes of this section, the closing of the polls is that time identified in section 11-131 as the closing time of voting."

     SECTION 26.  Section 11-153, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:

     "§11-153  More or fewer ballots than recorded.  (a)  If there are more ballots than [documented usage] the poll book indicates, this shall be an overage and if fewer ballots, it shall be an underage.  The election officials or counting center employees responsible for the tabulation of ballots shall make a note of this fact on a form to be provided by the chief election officer.  The form recording the overage or underage shall be sent directly to the chief election officer or the clerk in county elections separate and apart from the other election records.

     (b)  If the electronic voting system is being used in an election, the overage or underage shall be recorded after the tabulation of the ballots.  In an election using the paper ballot voting system, the [chief election officer or the chief election officer's designee] precinct officials shall proceed to count the votes cast for each candidate or on a question after recording the overage or underage.

     (c)  The chief election officer or the clerk shall make a list of all [districts] precincts in which an overage or underage occurred and the amount of the overage or underage.  This list shall be filed and kept as a public record in the office of the chief election officer, or the clerk in county elections[.], and the clerk's office in counties other than the city and county of Honolulu in elections involving state candidates.

     An election contest may be brought under part XI, if the overage or underage in any district could affect the outcome of an election."

     SECTION 27.  Section 11-154, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:

     "§11-154  Records, etc.; disposition.