HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES
[…] In elections using the paper ballot and electronic voting systems, the chief election officer or clerk in the case of county elections shall have printed informational posters containing facsimile ballots that depict the official ballots to be used in the election.  The precinct officials shall post the informational posters containing the facsimiles of the official ballots near the entrance to the polling place where they may be easily seen by the voters before voting."

     SECTION 20.  Section 11-119, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:

     "§11-119  Printing; quantity.  (a)  The ballots shall be printed by order of the chief election officer or the clerk in the case of county elections.  In any state or county election, the chief election officer and clerk shall endeavor to consolidate the printing and absentee ballot package mailing contracts where the consolidation will result in lower costs.

     (b)  Whenever the chief election officer is responsible for the printing of ballots, unless provided otherwise, the exact wording to appear thereon, including questions and issues, shall be submitted to the chief election officer no later than 4:30 p.m. on the seventy-fifth calendar day before the applicable election.

     (c)  Based upon clarity and available space, the chief election officer or the clerk in the case of county elections shall determine the style and size of type to be used in printing the ballots.  The color, size, weight, shape, and thickness of the ballot shall be determined by the chief election officer.

     (d)  Each precinct shall receive a sufficient number of ballots based on the number of registered voters and the expected spoilage in the election concerned.  A sufficient number of absentee ballots shall be delivered to each clerk not later than 4:30 p.m. on the fifteenth day before the date of any election."

     SECTION 21.  Section 11-131, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:

     "§11-131  [Voter service center hours.] Hours of voting.  The hours of voting at [voter service centers] polling places on an election day shall be[: