HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES
[…] 8.  By deleting the definition of "voter turnout":

     [""Voter turnout", means the total number of voters at an election as determined by the number of ballot cards tabulated by the computer or of paper ballots counted by the precinct officials. When there is more than one ballot card issued to each voter, "voter turnout" means the total count of the alpha ballot card with the highest number of cards tabulated by the computer. Ballots that are blank or ballots that are rejected for any reason shall be included in the count of the total number of voters."]

     SECTION 9.  Section 11-4, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:

     "§11-4  Rules.  The chief election officer may make, amend, and repeal rules governing elections held under this title, election procedures, and the selection, establishment, use, and operation of all voting systems now in use or to be adopted in the State, and all other similar matters relating thereto as in the chief election officer's judgment shall be necessary to carry out this title.

     In making, amending, and repealing rules for voters who cannot vote at the polls in person or receive or return absentee ballots by mail, and all other voters, the chief election officer shall provide for voting by these persons in a manner that ensures secrecy of the ballot and precludes tampering with the ballots of these voters and other election frauds.  The rules, when adopted in conformity with chapter 91 and upon approval by the governor, shall have the force and effect of law."

     SECTION 10.  Section 11-15.2, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended as follows:

     1.  By amending subsections (a) and (b) to read: